Category Archives: The Law and Policy of Data and Analytics

Observations on the law and policy of data and analytics at the dawn of the data revolution.

Law as Data – Uniform Law Adoption

April 17, 2014 – This is just a quick viz (actually, to my knowledge it is the first viz) of the history of uniform law adoption in the United States.  The underlying data, which is mostly clean but still needs … Continue reading

Posted in The Law and Policy of Data and Analytics | Comments Off on Law as Data – Uniform Law Adoption

A Disclosure Rule for Commercial Users of Personal Information

The following post is cobbled together from some notes I had prepared for a presentation to an ecitizen salon at the MIT Media Lab, although some last minute travel has resulted in it being moved to a later date.  Since … Continue reading

Posted in The Law and Policy of Data and Analytics | Comments Off on A Disclosure Rule for Commercial Users of Personal Information

Examples of Personal Information Protection Laws

As part of my ongoing exploration of the merits of a Transparency Rule for commercial uses of personally identifiable information,  I thought it would be instructive to look at the statutory language from other laws that protect personal information in … Continue reading

Posted in The Law and Policy of Data and Analytics | Comments Off on Examples of Personal Information Protection Laws

A Transparency Rule for Personal Information

This post describes a Transparency Rule for individually identifiable personal information (pasted below, and available here as a PDF).  To some extent this is a proposal, but it is also a thought experiment; an effort to understand if a nationwide mandatory … Continue reading

Posted in The Law and Policy of Data and Analytics | Comments Off on A Transparency Rule for Personal Information

Imagining a HIPAA-like Privacy Regime for Other Personal Information

The following language is closely based on a summary of the HIPAA Privacy Rule from the Department of Health and Human Services website.  Specifically, this is from the section of the summary entitled “What Information is Covered.” I have made … Continue reading

Posted in The Law and Policy of Data and Analytics | Comments Off on Imagining a HIPAA-like Privacy Regime for Other Personal Information

Disclosure Management and Transparency in the Data Economy

This post makes two fundamental points.  First, in a world in which almost everything we do leaves a digital trace of some kind, the ability to manage our disclosures is as important as non-disclosure in preserving individual privacy, dignity, and … Continue reading

Posted in The Law and Policy of Data and Analytics | Comments Off on Disclosure Management and Transparency in the Data Economy

The Data Wave

Over the past few years I have become increasingly convinced that we are living in the early stages of a fundamental “data revolution.” I believe this Data Wave (or Industrial Revolution of Data, or whatever it comes to be called) … Continue reading

Posted in The Law and Policy of Data and Analytics | Tagged | Comments Off on The Data Wave